Hall Of Fame

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

The South Australian Rugby Union Hall of Fame was founded in 2007.

Each year, the Hall of Fame is chosen from the ranks of players, coaches, referees and administrators by a committee of Rugby Union experts and historians of Rugby Union in South Australia.

The Hall of Fame is an important part of recognising the heritage of Rugby Union in SA.

As we develop and build towards the future it is imperative we recognise the individuals who laid the game’s foundation in this great State. These individuals are synonymous with Rugby Union in SA.

They were the benchmark of excellence in their respective eras. The career statistics of each are astonishing enough, but the stories behind these people reveal their true greatness.

DEFINITION OF HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

  • Those who have made a most significant contribution to the game of Rugby Union in South Australia since its inception in 1932.
  • A candidate’s outstanding services and overall contribution as opposed to one specific aspect.

NOMINATIONS

  • Downloadable form – submit a nomination form SARU to provide form
  • Downloadable form – process SARU to provide process document
  • Nomination closing date – Wednesday, 12 July 2017
2016 Hall of Fame Inductees
2015 Hall of Fame Inductees
2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Glen Millar
Kim Evans

Brian Gallop
Wally Bell
William Fidock

Timothy Lough
Michael Lowe

Paul Douglas
Alf Chapple*
Max Conry

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
2011 Hall of Fame Inductees
2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
2009 Hall of Fame Inductees

Richard Wells
Ken Williams

Rob Brown
Jimmy Tapara

Pat Talbot
Andy Collins

Clem Richards
Les Mattin

2008 Hall of Fame Inductees

Pamela Jackson
Rosalie Sage*
Janet Turner
Jim Jones
Frank H Shaw*
Dr Stephen Blanch

2007 Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Gordon Allen* Ted Apted David Ashton Phil Badcock
Richard Badcock* Sean Beaton Peter Brown Phillip Bruce*
Bob Burgess* Graeme Burrows Clyde Buttery Phil Campbell*
Jim Carroll* Jack Case* Gavin Collings Barry Cooper
John Dawes* Henry Dijksman George Doughty Jimmy Dow*
Roderick Essery Rev Howell Witt* Ted Fidock Oam Ken Grayling Mbe*
Rod Hauser Ray Herde* Barry Hickman Bob Hogarth
Lindsay Kestel* Meredith Knowler Dick Leeson Theo Londema
Norm Mair* Arthur Mallison* Alec Marks Len Perkins*
Michael Rixon Mark Roderick Colin Runge* John Sowter*
Dr Jan Staska* Michael Von Berg Mc Oam Jimmy Wilson Mark Roderick